updates
on my work
current
mission
photos
of people & places
stories
articles
i've written
points
to ponder
partners
in ministry
prayer
needs
see,
hear, read and reflect
like to laugh?
how
you can help
ibro hasanovich
|
|
Luscious
Lyrics
1. Home - Fernando Ortega ('Give Me Jesus' is an ole African spiritual.
This song is simple, yet moves me every time, even when I listen to
it 18 times in a row!)
2. The Jesus Project - Rich Mullins (This was the pinnacle point in
Rich's music as far as he was concerned. Though he tragically died before he finished this project, the raw material he left us with tastes pure and poignant.)
Books to Digest
1. The Mystery of Marriage - Mike Mason (I've given this as a gift
to both single and married friends. It is a brilliant look at who
we are and relationships from a God perspective.)
2. Devotional Classics - Richard Foster
3. The Velveteen Rabbit - Margery Williams (This is a secular fairy tale, but with some good thoughts on what "real love: looks like.)
4. Man is Not Alone - Rabbi Abraham Heschel
5. Knowledge of the Holy - A.W. Tozer
6. Evidence that Demands a Verdict - Josh McDowell
7. Mere Christianity and The Great Divorce - CS Lewis
8. Bridge Across My Sorrows - Christine Noble (Beware. This book is not by a Christian and it deals with some rough issues without pretty puffy words that protect you from the pain. Nonetheless, it is gut-level honest, and clearly provides a challenge and clarion call for Christians to demonstrate their love in action. Have a box of tissues handy as you read.)
9. The Lion and the Lamb - Brennan Manning
10. The Magnificent Mind - Gary Collins
11. Caring Enough to Listen, Confront... (A series of books) - David
Augsburg
12. Just about anything by Phillip Yancy
13. Gracias - Henri Nouwen (This book emerged when Nouwen came to the
following point of discovery: "I was so overwhelmed by my privileged
position that I could no longer tolerate my "splendid isolation" and
wanted to do something to alleviate the suffering of my fellow human
beings." This story details Nouwen's thoughts while living amongst the
poor in the barrios of Lima, Peru.
14. Healing the Children of War , Street Children, ... (A series of
manuals and stories)- Phyllis Kilburn
15. Kingdom of God is a Party - Tony Campolo
16. Keith Green a) No Compromise and b) A Cry in the Wilderness
17. Disciplines for Inner Life - Robert Benson
18. You Gotta Keep Dancin - Tim Hansel (A treatise and journal on joy,
pain and perspective)
19. I Like You - Sandol Warburg ("Even if it was the
nine-hundred-and-ninety-ninth of July, Even if it was August, Even if it
was way down at the bottom of November, Even if it was no place
particular in January, I would go on choosing you, And you would go on
choosing me, Over and over again, That's how it would happen every
time.")
20. A Friend Should be Athletic, Poetic, But Most of all Magnetic - Billy
Sprague ("A friend should be poetic, He should picture the shape of your
spirit, Imagine a way to be near it, and word-paint the truth so
you'll hear it.")
See
1. The Mission - One of the few films I've deemed worth watching more
than once. A powerful look at a true case of exploitation where issues
of peace, redemption and one's relationship with God leads two men to
make two different choices to the evil and injustice of the world around
them.
2. City of Joy - I believe the most striking part of this entire movie
is when the credits roll at the end and the camera draws back from the
scene giving you a more heavenly perspective. Suddenly you realize that
the intense human drama you've just witnessed on a couple streets is
replayed in the neighboring streets, the greater community, and in
literally millions upon millions of streets in the city of Calcutta, and
this world.
3. The Color Purple - (Steven Spielberg's presentation of Alice
Walker's Pulitzer Prize winning story.) The person I was suppose to
see this movie with never showed up. I suppose this was God's plan for
I fully entered into the drama to the extent that my swallowed sobs made
breathing difficult. Injustice, forgiveness, and the dignity of human
beings created in the image of God are strongly explored themes.
4. Koyanasquatimi - Francis Ford Copola: This is a visual feast of
contrasts with absolutely no words. A very "artsy" yet powerful
statement on whether man's "wisdom" has improved on God's
creation.
5. The Elephant Man: A true story of courage and human dignity - A black
and white "luminous" film starring Anthony Hopkins, Anne Bancroft,
John Hurt. This is the story of the transformation of a man with a
hideous deforming disease who travelled in a circus sideshow until a
young surgeon "salvaged" him, coaxing out his sweet and unembittered
personality.
6. The Tigger Movie - Anyone who knows me and my nickname "Tigger"
will not be surprised by this inclusion.
7. Who Cares?! A Mission Venture into Bosnia and Mozambique - Melinda
Wallace (This can be ordered by sending your request and address along
with $15 US to: 868 Glenwood Dr, Oceanside, CA 92057)
8. Shadowlands - The true story of C.S. Lewis's discovery of the
dangerously deep and genuine nature of God's love as revealed through
his romance, marriage and loss of a woman named Joy.
9. Braveheart - More graphically violent than suits my taste, but hey,
this is the Hollywood version of my "Roots" (No, not Mel
Gibson...but William Wallace). "For liberty we fight" is the motto
of the Wallace name, and this film explores the reasons behind that.
10. Welcome to Sarajevo - This film contains actual film footage from
the war. I sat stunned and alone in the theater after this movie
finished. Finally I got up and started cleaning up other people's
popcorn boxes, drink containers.... I knew someone was paid to do this,
but after seeing this film I felt compelled to respond to the real evil
I had just witnessed with an opposite spirit. I knew if I wasn't
proactive, my heart would grow numb. Seems like a trivial and silly
rebuttal, but nonetheless, a critical necessary step in moving in the
direction of compassion.
11. The God's Must be Crazy - One of the best low-budget humorous
statements on cross-cultural perspectives.
12. Father of the Bride - Hollywood for sure, but classic music (great
soundtrack) and a "cute" look at growing up for both a dad and
daughter.
|
|